All-Weather Championships Finals 2015: Hat-trick for Godolphin on record-breaking day at Lingfield

Tryster completes a hat-trick for Godolphin. Pic: Courtesy of Arena Racing Company.

Tryster completes a hat-trick for Godolphin. Pic: Courtesy of Arena Racing Company.

By Simon Jackson.

Tryster completed a hat-trick on the day for Charlie Appleby when he landed the £200,000 Coral Easter Classic, the feature race on All-Weather Championships Finals Day at Lingfield Park.

The four-year-old looked to have it all to do when still seventh of the eight runners with just a furlong remaining, but finished fast to score by three quarters of a length for William Buick.

Tryster’s victory followed the successes of Godolphin’s Pretend (Buick) in the Sprint Championship and Four Seasons (Adam Kirby) in the Mile Championship on a great day at the Surrey track that posted a new record attendance.

A total of 9,021 spectators attended the second running of the All-Weather Championships on Good Friday this year, an increase on the sell-out crowd of 8,777 who attended the inaugural All-Weather Championships Finals day in 2014 before capacity was increased.

“We are delighted to have an increased attendance and new record crowd figure at our second All-Weather Championships Finals Day,” Lingfield’s executive director Andrew Perkins said.

“All our hospitality areas and the restaurants were sold out. There is a great atmosphere at Lingfield Park today and it has been another tremendous day.”

Jim Allen – the director of racing for Arena Racing Company who own Lingfield – also expressed his delight at the second instalment of the £1.1million initiative; while revealing that there may be some changes next year.

“The All-Weather Championships has been all about improving the quality of the racing on the All-Weather,” Allen said.

“It was good last season but even better this season. It is great that Godolphin has embraced the whole championship and they had three winners today.

“We wanted to attract some overseas runners. We had two from France and two from Ireland, and one of the French challengers, Fresles, has won.

“The fact that Gay Kelleway sent out a 20-1 winner [Lightscameraction – 3yo Sprint Championship] meant there was an excellent mix of success stories today.

“We are aiming to get Pattern status for these races and today’s results will have helped that process.

“We would have liked all the races to fill but you can understand why lower-rated horses do not want to take on the best.

“For next year, we are looking towards a reserve day, which could be spread over two days, the Saturday and Sunday, at two or three All-Weather tracks.

“These races would be handicaps for all horses who did not get into Finals Day.”

ALL-WEATHER CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS DAY RESULTS 

Race One.

THE 32Red.com ALL-WEATHER FILLIES’ AND MARES’ CHAMPIONSHIPS CONDITIONS STAKES

  1. (3) FRESLES (IRE) 4-9-00 G Augustin-Normand Pia Brandt FR/Gregory Benoist 7/2
  2. (11) LAMAR (IRE) 4-9-00 Saif Ali James Tate/Ryan Moore 2/1F
  3. (7) DON’T BE 5-9-00 Olivia Hoare Sir Mark Prescott/Luke Morris 3/1
  4. (8) HISTORY BOOK (IRE) 5-9-00 h1 Brendan Boyle Phil McEntee/Adam Kirby 16/1
  5. (10) CHILDESPLAY 4-9-00 Wetumpka Racing & Andrew Knott Heather Main/Martin Lane
  6. (2) KHATIBA (IRE) 4-9-00 Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Roger Varian/Graham Lee
  7. (6) MAGGIE PINK 6-9-00 A W Bult Michael Appleby/Andrew Mullen
  8. (5) STOSUR (IRE) 4-9-00b Brian Oakley Gay Kelleway/Tom Queally
  9. (9) MAIDEN APPROACH 4-9-00 Middleham Park Racing LXVII Richard Fahey/Pat Smullen
  10. (4) FAB LOLLY (IRE) 5-9-00 b1 Clarendon Thoroughbred Racing James Bethell/Ted Durcan

Race Two. 

THE UNIBET ALL-WEATHER SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIPS CONDITIONS STAKES

  1. (2) PRETEND (IRE) 4-9-05 Godolphin Charlie Appleby/William Buick 6/5F
  2. (1) ALBEN STAR (IRE) 7-9-05 J K Shannon & M A Scaife Richard Fahey/Ryan Moore 8/1
  3. (4) CHOOKIE ROYALE 7-9-05p Raeburn Brick Limited Keith Dalgleish/Tom Eaves 9/2
  4. (9) INTRANSIGENT 6-9-05 Kingsclere Racing Club Andrew Balding/Oisin Murphy 14/1
  5. (3) FOXTROT ROMEO (IRE) 6-9-05b Andrew Tinkler Marco Botti/Martin Harley
  6. (7) BOOM THE GROOM (IRE) 4-9-05 Gary Attwood Tony Carroll/William Carson
  7. (11) RIVELLINO 5-9-05 Melba Bryce Karl Burke/Jim Crowley
  8. (6) BROTHER TIGER 6-9-05 Norcroft Park Stud David Griffiths/Andrea Atzeni
  9. (12) BASIL BERRY 4-9-05 b1 Strawberry Fields Stud Chris Dwyer/Adam Kirby
  10. (10) GLEN MOSS (IRE) 6-9-05 W Salthouse, W Routledge, J Chua Martyn Meade/Fergus Sweeney
  11. (5) ORIENTAL RELATION (IRE) 4-9-05v The Cool Silk Partnership James Given/Graham Lee

Race 3. 

THE 32Red CASINO ALL-WEATHER THREE-YEAR-OLD MILE CHAMPIONSHIPS CONDITIONS STAKES

  1. (3) FOUR SEASONS (IRE) 3-9-05 Godolphin Charlie Appleby/Adam Kirby 6/1
  2. (4) TEMPUS TEMPORIS (USA) 3-9-05b Godolphin John Gosden/James Doyle 2/1F
  3. (2) LEXINGTON TIMES (IRE) 3-9-05 Middleham Park Racing C Richard Hannon/Richard Hughes 11/4
  4. (1) LA DOROTEA (IRE) 3-9-00 Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd Richard Fahey/Pat Smullen 66/1
  5. (6) EMIRATES SKYCARGO (IRE) 3-9-05 Godolphin Charlie Appleby/William Buick
  6. (7) GROWING GLORY (FR) 3-9-00 Safsaf Canarias SL Francois Rohaut FR/Stephane Pasquier
  7. (5) LOGORRHEIC 3-9-05 Frewen & Ahkong Ralph Beckett/Frederik Tylicki

Race 4. 

THE LADBROKES ALL-WEATHER MILE CHAMPIONSHIPS CONDITIONS STAKES

  1. (5) GREY MIRAGE 6-9-05p Giuliano Manfredini Marco Botti/Ryan Moore 13/2
  2. (6) SOVEREIGN DEBT (IRE) 6-9-05 Lady O’Reilly David Nicholls/Adrian Nicholls 5/2F
  3. (1) CAPTAIN JOY (IRE) 6-9-05 Herb Stanley Tracey Collins IRE/Pat Smullen 5/1
  4. (12) TIGERS TALE (IRE) 6-9-05v B Kitcherside & Big Cat Partnership Roger Teal/George Baker 20/1
  5. (8) CAPO ROSSO (IRE) 5-9-05v Deva Racing Red Clubs Partnership Tom Dascombe/Richard Kingscote
  6. (3) LUNAR DEITY 6-9-05 The Morley Family Stuart Williams/Andrea Atzeni
  7. (11) BIG BAZ (IRE) 5-9-05 The Big Baz Partnership William Muir/Martin Dwyer
  8. (9) DON’T CALL ME (IRE) 8-9-05tp Matt & Lauren Morgan David Nicholls/Richard Hughes
  9. (7) MINDUROWNBUSINESS (IRE) 4-9-05 Alan Spence Roger Varian/Graham Lee
  10. (14) MELVIN THE GRATE (IRE) 5-9-05 Fromthestables.com & Ian Balding Andrew Balding/David Probert
  11. (10) ALFRED HUTCHINSON 7-9-05v Reg Bond Geoffrey Oldroyd/Jim Crowley
  12. (2) TENOR (IRE) 5-9-05t Kilco (International) Ltd John Ryan/Adam Kirby

Race 5. 

THE CORAL EASTER CLASSIC ALL-WEATHER MIDDLE DISTANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS CONDITIONS STAKES

  1. (4) TRYSTER (IRE) 4-9-05 Godolphin Charlie Appleby/William Buick 1/2F
  2. (5) COMPLICIT (IRE) 4-9-05 936 from Paddington Paul Cole/Jim Crowley 5/1
  3. (2) GRENDISAR (IRE) 5-9-05p Mohamed Albousi Alghufli Marco Botti/Martin Harley 4/1
  4. (7) SHALAMAN (IRE) 6-9-05tp B J Hooper Matthew Smith IRE/Chris Hayes 16/1
  5. (8) SOLAR DEITY (IRE) 6-9-05 G Manfredini & Andrew Tinkler Marco Botti/Ryan Moore
  6. (1) REBELLIOUS GUEST 6-9-05 John Guest Racing George Margarson/Tom Queally
  7. (3) GAELIC SILVER (FR) 9-9-05 The Winning Hand Gary Moore/Hector Crouch
  8. (6) JACK OF DIAMONDS (IRE) 6-9-05 Inside Track Racing Club Roger Teal/James Doyle

Race Six. 

THE UNIBET 3 YEAR OLD SPRINT ALL-WEATHER CHAMPIONSHIPS CONDITIONS STAKES

  1. (1) LIGHTSCAMERACTION (IRE) 3-9-05 b1 LCA Lights Camera Action Ltd Gay Kelleway/Luke Morris 20/1
  2. (8) BLUE AEGEAN 3-9-00 Godolphin Charlie Appleby/James Doyle 6/1
  3. (5) MERDON CASTLE (IRE) 3-9-05 Jeff Smith David Elsworth/Ryan Moore 9/2
  4. (3) SQUATS (IRE) 3-9-05tp Sheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum William Haggas/Andrea Atzeni 16/1
  5. (4) HARRY HURRICANE 3-9-05p PJL Racing George Baker/Richard Hughes
  6. (7) PORTAMENTO (IRE) 3-9-05 Godolphin Charlie Appleby/William Buick 5/2F
  7. (2) MIGNOLINO (IRE) 3-9-05b R G Toes David Barron/Adam Kirby
  8. (10) PRIMROSE VALLEY 3-9-00h Alan Pickering Ed Vaughan/Frederik Tylicki
  9. (9) RED STRIPES (USA) 3-9-05b E H Jones (Paints) Ltd Brian Meehan/Hayley Turner
  10. (6) APACHE STORM 3-9-00 Ferrybank Properties Limited Michael Appleby/Andrew Mullen

Race Seven. 

THE 32Red CASINO ALL-WEATHER MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS CONDITIONS STAKES

  1. (8) MYMATECHRIS (IRE) 4-9-01 David Brownlow Andrew Balding/David Pzrobert 8/1
  2. (3) ANGLOPHILE 4-9-01 Godolphin Charlie Appleby/William Buick 9/4F
  3. (1) HIDDEN GOLD (IRE) 4-8-10 Godolphin Saeed bin Suroor/James Doyle 5/2
  4. (6) JOHN REEL (FR) 6-9-05 Walters Plant Hire Ltd David Evans/John Egan 8/1
  5. (5) HURRICANE HIGGINS (IRE) 7-9-05 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson/Ryan Moore
  6. (4) COUSIN KHEE 8-9-05 Raymond Tooth Hughie Morrison/Richard Hughes
  7. (2) LUV U WHATEVER 5-9-05 Richard and Nicola Hunt Michael Appleby/Liam Jones
  8. (10) MASTERPAVER 4-9-01 Mrs A M Riney Alan Bailey/Martin Harley
  9. (7) URAMAZIN (IRE) 9-9-05h Sean Woods Philip Hide/Liam Keniry
  10. (11) UNCLE BERNIE (IRE) 5-9-05 Graham Brothers Racing Partnership Sarah Hollinshead/Robert Tart
  11. (9) KINGS BAYONET 8-9-05 Henry Ponsonby Alan King/Tom Queally

Read ‘Horse Talk with Simon Jackson’ at London24 for the latest horse racing news.

Advertisements

One thought on “All-Weather Championships Finals 2015: Hat-trick for Godolphin on record-breaking day at Lingfield

  1. Pingback: Third All-Weather Championships series starts at Lingfield Park on October 29 | HorseTalkUK.com

Comments are closed.