Grand National 2016: Many Clouds heads 126 entries for world’s greatest steeplechase

RACING

More than 1000 people turned up in Lambourn to applaud the victory of Many Clouds in the Crabbie’s Grand National. Pic: John Grossick (Courtesy of Great British Racing).

By Simon Jackson.

Many Clouds heads 126 entries for the 2016 Crabbie’s Grand National where he bids to become the first horse to win back to back Grand Nationals for more than 40 years.

The last horse to win success Nationals was Red Rum who won the world’s greatest steeplechase in 1973, 1974 and 1977 and finished second in 1975 and 1976.

The Oliver Sherwood-trained Many Clouds was put in as the 12-1 favourite with Betfred as entries were unveiled for the four mile, two furlong and 74 yard contest at Aintree on April 9.

The number of entries are the biggest for 10 years, the news delighting Andrew Tulloch, Jockey Club Racecourses’ regional head of racing for the north west and clerk of the course at Aintree.

“We could not have wished for a better set of entries for the 2016 Crabbie’s Grand National, with a big increase on last year in terms of numbers and a significant presence of high-class horses,” he said.

“Many Clouds defied 11st 9lb, 1lb off top-weight, when successful in 2015 and it will be interesting to see how the handicap is framed by Phil Smith with Silviniaco Conti, Don Poli and Sir Des Champs all entered.

“Everything is in place for what should be a spectacular 169th running of the Crabbie’s Grand National.”

Betfred spokesman Andrew Griffiths added: “There is a high-class entry for the 2016 Crabbie’s Grand National and it will be fascinating discover the weights in a fortnight’s time.

“Many Clouds is our clear 12/1 favourite following his excellent effort at Cheltenham last weekend as he bids to become the first back-to-back winner in over 40 years.”

The 2016 Crabbie’s Grand National entries

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1,000,000 total prize fund. Saturday, April 9, 2016, four miles, two and a half furlongs (4m 2f 74yds). Maximum field 40 runners.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
AACHEN 12 Tony Bloom Venetia Williams
AERLITE SUPREME (IRE) 9 M J Haines Evan Williams
ALVARADO (IRE) 11 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O’Brien
AMIGO (FR) 9 A L Cohen & Willsford Racing David Pipe
ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 13 Cash Is King Martin Keighley
BALLY BEAUFORT (IRE) 8 R J Rexton Nigel Twiston-Davies
BALLYCASEY (IRE) 9 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BALLYNAGOUR (IRE) 10 Allan Stennett David Pipe
BEAR’S AFFAIR (IRE) 10 G B Barlow Nicky Henderson
BENBENS (IRE) 11 S Such & C G Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
BENVOLIO (IRE) 9 Patricia Thompson Paul Nicholls
BIG WATER (IRE) 8 Elm Row Racing Syndicate Alan Swinbank
BISHOPS ROAD (IRE) 8 Alan Halsall Kerry Lee
BLACK THUNDER (FR) 9 Donlon, MacDonald, Fulton & Webb Paul Nicholls
BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 11 Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE
BOB FORD (IRE) 9 The JJ Partnership Rebecca Curtis
BOSTON BOB (IRE) 11 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BROADWAY BUFFALO (IRE) 8 Jo Tracey David Pipe
BUYWISE (IRE) 9 T Hywel Jones Evan Williams
CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 10 J P McManus John Kiely IRE
CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 8 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
COGRY 7 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
COMPETITIVE EDGE (IRE) 9 J P McManus Conor O’Dwyer IRE
CORRIN WOOD (IRE) 9 Dermot Hanafin Robert Rose Ian Whitfield Donald McCain
DARE TO ENDEAVOUR 9 Aidan Ryan Eric McNamara IRE
DARK LOVER (GER) 11 The Dark Lovers Jamie Snowden
DOING FINE (IRE) 8 Carl Hinchy Rebecca Curtis
DON POLI (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 10 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
DOUBLE SEVEN (IRE) 10 J P McManus Martin Brassil IRE
DROMNEA (IRE) 9 Mrs A M Daly Mouse Morris IRE
EMPEROR’S CHOICE (IRE) 9 The Bellamy Partnership Venetia Williams
FINANCIAL CLIMATE (IRE) 9 Sara Fillery & Friends Oliver Sherwood
FIREBIRD FLYER (IRE) 9 R E R Williams Evan Williams
FIRST LIEUTENANT (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
FOXROCK (IRE) 8 Barry Connell Ted Walsh IRE
GALLANT OSCAR (IRE) 10 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 10 The Three Graces Jim Best
GILGAMBOA (IRE) 8 J P McManus Enda Bolger IRE
GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 10 Favourites Racing Ltd David Dennis
GOLDEN CHIEFTAIN (IRE) 11 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
GOLDEN WONDER (IRE) 10 P M Cooney Sandra Hughes IRE
GOONYELLA (IRE) 9 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
GRAY HESSION (IRE) 9 A D Gray Jonjo O’Neill
HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE) 9 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
HARRY THE VIKING 11 Jim Beaumont & Quona Thomson Sandy Thomson
HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 10 Bowes Lodge Stables James Moffatt
HOLYWELL (IRE) 9 Gay Smith Jonjo O’Neill
HOME FARM (IRE) 9 Chris Jones Henry de Bromhead IRE
HOUBLON DES OBEAUX (FR) 9 Mrs Julian Blackwell Venetia Williams
IKORODU ROAD 13 W J Odell Graeme McPherson
INDIAN CASTLE (IRE) 8 Askew Dick Hernon Reynard Ian Williams
JUST A PAR (IRE) 9 Graham Roach & Paul Barber Paul Nicholls
KATENKO (FR) 10 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams
KATKEAU (FR) 9 Prof Caroline Tisdall, J A Gent, R C Wilkin David Pipe
KNOCK HOUSE (IRE) 7 Tim Radford Mick Channon
KRUZHLININ (GER) 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Philip Hobbs
LE REVE (IRE) 8 Pat Betts Lucy Wadham
LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) 10 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE
LONG RUN (FR) 11 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 10 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
MAGGIO (FR) 11 Douglas Pryde/James Beaumont Patrick Griffin IRE
MANY CLOUDS (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Oliver Sherwood
MENDIP EXPRESS (IRE) 10 David Maxwell Racing Limited Philip Hobbs
MIDNIGHT PRAYER 11 The Legends Partnership Alan King
MILBOROUGH (IRE) 10 Helen Cross Ian Duncan
MON PARRAIN (FR) 10 David Maxwell Racing Limited Paul Nicholls
MORNING ASSEMBLY (IRE) 9 Clipper Logistics Group Ltd Pat Fahy IRE
MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 11 Hartley Phillips Roseff Shields Kerry Lee
MR MOONSHINE (IRE) 12 Douglas Pryde, Jim Beaumont, David van der Hoeven 1 Sue Smith
NED STARK (IRE) 8 The Dunkley & Reilly Partnership Alan King
NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 10 Richard Collins Keith Reveley
NO SECRETS (IRE) 12 Malcolm Denmark Tony Martin IRE
O’FAOLAINS BOY (IRE) 9 Trembath, Hyde, Outhart & Hill Rebecca Curtis
ON HIS OWN (IRE) 12 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
ONENIGHTINVIENNA (IRE) 7 Judith Luff Philip Hobbs
OPEN HEARTED 9 Craig Buckingham Dan Skelton
OPERATING (IRE) 9 Paul & Clare Rooney Gordon Elliott IRE
OUR FATHER (IRE) 10 The Ives & Johnson Families Gordon Elliott IRE
PAINT THE CLOUDS 11 Peter Deal & Jill & Robin Eynon Warren Greatrex
PENDRA (IRE) 8 J P McManus Charlie Longsdon
PERFECT CANDIDATE (IRE) 9 ISL Recruitment Fergal O’Brien
PINEAU DE RE (FR) 13 John Provan Dr Richard Newland
PORTRAIT KING (IRE) 11 James Beaumont & Douglas Pryde Patrick Griffin IRE
PRESENT VIEW 8 Sir Chips Keswick Jamie Snowden
RATHLIN 11 Masters Of The Hall 2 Micky Hammond
RIGADIN DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 11 Andrew Wiles Venetia Williams
RIVAGE D’OR (FR) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Tony Martin IRE
ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 10 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
ROI DU MEE (FR) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ROYALE KNIGHT 10 Chris Stedman & R J Corsan Dr Richard Newland
RULE THE WORLD 9 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
RUSSE BLANC (FR) 9 Mark Jackson Kerry Lee
SAINT ARE (FR) 10 David Fox Tom George
SAM WINNER (FR) 9 Angela Yeoman Paul Nicholls
SAROQUE (IRE) 9 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams
SEABASS (IRE) 13 Gunners Syndicate Ted Walsh IRE
SEEBRIGHT 9 Mrs D J Fleming Victor Dartnall
SHOTGUN PADDY (IRE) 9 Axom (XXXVI) Emma Lavelle
SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
SILVINIACO CONTI (FR) 10 Potensis Bloodstock Ltd & Chris Giles Paul Nicholls
SIR DES CHAMPS (FR) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
SOLL 11 Derrick Mossop David Pipe
SPLASH OF GINGE 8 John Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
SPRING HEELED (IRE) 9 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
STANDING OVATION (IRE) 9 The Bravo Partnership David Pipe
SUMMERY JUSTICE (IRE) 12 Mrs H Brown Venetia Williams
THE DRUIDS NEPHEW (IRE) 9 The Stonehenge Druids Neil Mulholland
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 8 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
THE ROMFORD PELE (IRE) 9 Trembath & Outhart Rebecca Curtis
THIRD INTENTION (IRE) 9 Robert and Sarah Tizzard Colin Tizzard
THUNDER AND ROSES (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Sandra Hughes IRE
TOUR DES CHAMPS (FR) 9 Caroline Mould Nigel Twiston-Davies
TRIOLO D’ALENE (FR) 9 Mr & Mrs Sandy Orr Nicky Henderson
TURBAN (FR) 9 Edward O’Connell Willie Mullins IRE
UCELLO CONTI (FR) 8 Simon Munir Gordon Elliott IRE
UNIONISTE (FR) 8 John Hales Paul Nicholls
VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Willie Mullins IRE
VICS CANVAS (IRE) 13 Bodeen Bandits Partnership Dermot McLoughlin IRE
VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 7 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
WONDERFUL CHARM (FR) 8 Robin Geffen Paul Nicholls
WOODFORD COUNTY 9 The Englands and Heywoods Philip Hobbs
WOUNDED WARRIOR (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
WYCK HILL (IRE) 12 J P McManus David Bridgwater
ZIGA BOY (FR) 7 Axom LI Alan King

Crabbie’s Grand National (Betfred odds): 12/1 Many Clouds; 20/1 Don Poli; 25/1 Goonyella, Just A Par, Kruzhlinin, Shutthefrontdoor, Silviniaco Conti, The Druids Nephew, Triolo D’Alene; 33/1 Double Seven, First Lieutenant, Holywell, O’Faolains Boy, On His Own, Onenightinvienna, Saint Are, Soll, The Last Samurai, Thunder And Roses, Ucello Conti, Valseur Lido, Midnight Prayer, Ziga Boy; 40/1 Alvarado, Bishops Road, Black Thunder, Bless The Wings, Cause Of Causes, Gallant Oscar, Godsmejudge, Le Reve, Living Next Door, Morning Assembly, Mountainous, Rocky Creek, Royale Knight, Shotgun Paddy, Sir Des Champs, The Romford Pele, Vieux Lion Rouge, Wounded Warrior, Firebird Flyer, Gilgamboa, Long Run, Night In Milan, Pineau De Re, Saroque; 50/1 Aachen, Bally Beaufort, Ballynagour, Bears Affair, Boston Bob, Buywise, Carlingford Lough, Double Ross, Highland Lodge, Home Farm, Houblon Des Obeaux, Katenko, Mon Parrain, Open Hearted, Roi Du Mee, Sam Winner, Unioniste, Vics Canvas, Wonderful Charm, Broadway Buffalo, Dare To Endevour, Dromnea, Emperors Choice, Golden Wonder, Gray Hession, Ned Stark, Portrait King, Rivage D’Or,  Rule The World, Woodford County; 66/1 Ballycasey, Benbens, Bob Ford, Foxrock, Hadrians Approach, Knock House, Lord Windermere, Maggio, Mendip Express, Perfect Candidate, Present View, Seabass, Spring Heeled, Third Intention, Amigo, Any Currency, Benvolio, Competitive Edge, Gas Line Boy, Golden Chieftain, Harry The Viking, Indian Castle, Katkeau, Milborough, No Secrets, Operating, Paint The Clouds, Pendra, Rathlin, Rigadin De Beauchene, Rogue Angel, Splash Of Ginge, Standing Ovation, Turban; 100/1 Aerlite Supreme, Big Water, Cogry, Corrin Wood, Dark Lover, Doing Fine, Financial Climate, Ikorodu Road, Mr Moonshine, Our Father, Russe Blanc, Seebright, Summery Justice, Tour Des Champs, Wyck Hill

Each Way 1/4 The Odds A Place 1-2-3-4. Ante Post Rules Apply.

 Read ‘Horse Talk with Simon Jackson’ at London24 for the latest horse racing news.

 

Advertisements