Cheltenham Gold Cup attracts 38 entries: See the full field here

kauto-star-ruby-walsh-840-x-500

Sizing John bids to repeat the feat of Kauto Star (pictured) by winning the Cheltenham Gold Cup twice. Pic: Courtesy of Jockey Club Racecourses.

Horse Talk with Simon Jackson:

Top horse racing tips and the latest news.

Reigning Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Sizing John and 32Red King George VI Chase victor Might Bite head 38 entries for the 2018 renewal on March 16.

Might Bite, winner of last year’s RSA Chase at The Festival, heads the betting for the showpiece race of the Cheltenham Festival which this year carries prize money of £625,000.

The final field for the three and a quarter mile showpiece will be revealed at the 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, Wednesday, March 14. The maximum number of runners permitted is 24.

The Timico Cheltenham Gold Cup

Grade 1, £625,000 Total Prize Fund. 3.30pm,Cheltenham, Friday, March 16, 2018. Three miles, two and a half furlongs (3m 2f 70y). Scratchings deadline Tuesday, February 13, £27,500 supplementary entry stage & six-day confirmation stage Saturday, March 10. Final 48-hour declaration stage, 10.00am, Wednesday, March 14.
The maximum number of runners – 24.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR) 8 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
ANIBALE FLY (FR) 8 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
BACHASSON (FR) 7 E O’Connell Willie Mullins IRE
BALKO DES FLOS (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
BLAKLION 9 S Such & CG Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 7 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
CLAN DES OBEAUX (FR) 6 Mr & Mrs P Barber, G Mason, Sir A Ferguson Paul Nicholls
CLOUDY DREAM (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Malcolm Jefferson
CONEY ISLAND (IRE) 7 J P McManus Eddie Harty IRE
CONEYGREE 11 The Max Partnership Mark Bradstock
CUE CARD 12 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
DEFINITLY RED (IRE) 9 P J Martin Brian Ellison
DISKO (FR) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
DJAKADAM (FR) 9 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
DOUBLE SHUFFLE (IRE) 8 Crossed Fingers Partnership Tom George
EDWULF 9 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
EMPIRE OF DIRT (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
KILLULTAGH VIC (IRE) 9 Rose Boyd/BAnderson/Mrs MArmstrong Willie Mullins IRE
MALA BEACH (IRE) 10 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
MIGHT BITE (IRE) 9 The Knot Again Partnership Nicky Henderson
MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
NATIVE RIVER (IRE) 8 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
OUR DUKE (IRE) 8 Cooper Family Syndicate Jessica Harrington IRE
OUTLANDER (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ROAD TO RESPECT (IRE) 7 Gigginstown House Stud Noel Meade IRE
ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 8 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
SAPHIR DU RHEU (FR) 9 The Stewart Family Paul Nicholls
SHANTOU FLYER (IRE) 8 Carl Hinchy Richard Hobson
SINGLEFARMPAYMENT 8 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George
SIZING JOHN 8 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE
SMAD PLACE (FR) 11 Mrs Peter Andrews Alan King
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
TEA FOR TWO 9 Jane Williams & Len Jakeman Nick Williams
TENOR NIVERNAIS (FR) 11 Boultbee Brooks Ltd Venetia Williams
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 10 Paul & Clare Rooney Kim Bailey
TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 9 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
WHISPER (FR) 10 Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nicky Henderson

Horse Talk with Simon Jackson. Showcasing horse racing in London and the south east.

 

Advertisements