Gold Cup hero Lord Windermere amongst 98 entries for 2015 Grand National

Jim Cullotty, trainer of Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Lord Windermere with his four Gold Cup trophies, three won with Best Mate. Pic: Healy Racing / Racingfotos.com (Courtesy of Great British Racing).

Jim Culloty, trainer of Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Lord Windermere with his four Gold Cup trophies, three won with Best Mate.
Pic: Healy Racing / Racingfotos.com (Courtesy of Great British Racing).

By Simon Jackson.

The 2014 Betfred Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Lord Windermere is amongst 98 entries revealed on Wednesday for the 168th running of the Grand National at Aintree on April 11.

Lord Windermere has been entered along with stablemate Spring Heeled by trainer Jim Culloty, who rode Bindaree to victory in the world’s greatest steeplechase in 2002.

As a jockey Culloty also won three Cheltenham Gold Cups on Best Mate between 2002 and 2004. Last year he joined an elite group of horsemen to have both ridden and trained Gold Cup winners when scoring with Lord Windermere.

Weights for the £1million Crabbie’s Grand National will be announced on February 17 by the British Horseracing Authority’s (BHA) head of handicapping, Phil Smith, at the Royal Opera House in London.

The number and high-quality of the entries, that includes last year’s winner Pineau De Re and Hennessy Gold Cup victor Many Clouds, has pleased John Baker, the regional director of the Jockey Club’s north west racecourses that includes Aintree.

“We are delighted with the 98 entries received for the 2015 Crabbie’s Grand National,” Baker said.

“It is another bumper entry with many great stories lying in wait. A Betfred Gold Cup winner and this season’s Hennessy winner, plus last year’s Crabbie’s Grand National hero and this season’s Becher Chase winner are all engaged.

“The leading jump trainers are well-represented which is terrific and, as ever, there is plenty of support from Ireland.

“We all now eagerly await Phil Smith’s verdict on February 17 when the weights are revealed.”

The Crabbie’s Grand National

Grade 3, £1,000,000 Total Prize Fund. 4.15pm, Aintree, Saturday, April 11, 2015. Four miles, three and a half furlongs.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
ACROSS THE BAY (IRE) 11 Scotch Piper Syndicate Donald McCain
AL CO (FR) 10 Frank Lloyd Peter Bowen
ALDERWOOD (IRE) 11 J P McManus Thomas Mullins IRE
ALPHA VICTOR (IRE) 10 Denton, Kinsey, Osborne Hse, Wesley-Yates William Kinsey
ALVARADO (IRE) 10 William & Angela Rucker Fergal O’Brien
AMERICAN SPIN 11 George Collacott & R Gadd Luke Dace
ANY CURRENCY (IRE) 12 Cash Is King Martin Keighley
BACK IN FOCUS (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BAILEYS CONCERTO (IRE) 9 United Five Racing & Andrew Sayer Dianne Sayer
BALLYCASEY (IRE) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
BALLYOLIVER 11 Richard Britten-Long Venetia Williams
BALTHAZAR KING (IRE) 11 The Brushmakers Philip Hobbs
BENVOLIO (IRE) 8 Patricia Thompson Paul Nicholls
BOB FORD (IRE) 8 The Bob Ford Partnership Rebecca Curtis
BOSTON BOB (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
BROADWAY BUFFALO (IRE) 7 Jo Tracey David Pipe
BUDDY BOLERO (IRE) 9 Malcolm Denmark Tony Martin IRE
BURTON PORT (IRE) 11 Trevor Hemmings Jonjo O’Neill
CAPPA BLEU (IRE) 13 William & Angela Rucker Evan Williams
CARLINGFORD LOUGH (IRE) 9 J P McManus John Kiely IRE
CARLITO BRIGANTE (IRE) 9 06 Zoo Ltd Karen McLintock
CAUSE OF CAUSES (USA) 7 J P McManus Gordon Elliott IRE
CEDRE BLEU (FR) 8 Tangledupinblue Charlie Mann
CHANCE DU ROY (FR) 11 Daphne Du Pre Philip Hobbs
CORRIN WOOD (IRE) 8 Dermot Hanafin Robert Rose Ian Whitfield Donald McCain
COURT BY SURPRISE (IRE) 10 Nick Mustoe Emma Lavelle
DOLATULO (FR) 8 Chasemore Farm Warren Greatrex
DOUBLE ROSS (IRE) 9 Options O Syndicate Nigel Twiston-Davies
DUKE OF LUCCA (IRE) 10 Lesley Field Philip Hobbs
ELY BROWN (IRE) 10 Countrywide Vehicle Rentals Taxi Hire Charlie Longsdon
FIRST LIEUTENANT (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Mouse Morris IRE
GALLANT OSCAR (IRE) 9 Garrett Kelly Tony Martin IRE
GAS LINE BOY (IRE) 9 Mick Fitzgerald Racing Club Philip Hobbs
GLENQUEST (IRE) 12 Coolglen Syndicate Stuart Crawford IRE
GODSMEJUDGE (IRE) 9 Favourites Racing Alan King
GOONYELLA (IRE) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Partnership Jim Dreaper IRE
GREEN FLAG (IRE) 8 John Adam Lucinda Russell
GUESS AGAIN (IRE) 10 Malcolm Denmark Tony Martin IRE
HADRIAN’S APPROACH (IRE) 8 Richard & Lizzie Kelvin-Hughes Nicky Henderson
HARRY THE VIKING 10 Jim Beaumont, Douglas Pryde & Quona Thomson Sandy Thomson
HOME FARM (IRE) 8 Chris Jones Henry de Bromhead IRE
IKORODU ROAD 12 John Odell Graeme McPherson
KATENKO (FR) 9 Andrew Brooks Venetia Williams
KRUZHLININ (GER) 8 Paul & Clare Rooney Donald McCain
LACKAMON 10 Sue Smith Sue Smith
LIVING NEXT DOOR (IRE) 9 John Breslin Tony Martin IRE
LOCH BA (IRE) 9 Peter Taplin, Susan Bunney & Partners Mick Channon
LORD WINDERMERE (IRE) 9 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
MAGGIO (FR) 10 Mike Deren Patrick Griffin IRE
MAKE A TRACK (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
MANY CLOUDS (IRE) 8 Trevor Hemmings Oliver Sherwood
MART LANE (IRE) 10 Geoff Thompson Sophie Leech
MERRY KING (IRE) 8 Frank Gillespie Jonjo O’Neill
MON PARRAIN (FR) 9 John & Barbara Cotton Paul Nicholls
MONBEG DUDE (IRE) 10 Oydunow Michael Scudamore
MOUNTAINOUS (IRE) 10 Walters Plant Hire & James & Jean Potter Richard Lee
MY MURPHY (IRE) 9 Hans Zindel Liam Burke IRE
NEPTUNE EQUESTER 12 Jim Beaumont Sandy Thomson
NIGHT IN MILAN (IRE) 9 Richard Collins Keith Reveley
OSCAR TIME (IRE) 14 Robert Waley-Cohen Robert Waley-Cohen
OWEGA STAR (IRE) 8 Anthony Callan/Siobhan Callan Peter Fahey IRE
PINEAU DE RE (FR) 12 John Provan Dr Richard Newland
POOLE MASTER 10 Geoff Thompson David Pipe
PORTRAIT KING (IRE) 10 Marie Davis Maurice Phelan IRE
PRINCE DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 12 Prince & Paupers Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
QULINTON (FR) 11 Bob Whitby Johnny Farrelly
RAJDHANI EXPRESS 8 Robert Waley-Cohen Nicky Henderson
RAZ DE MAREE (FR) 10 James Swan Sandra Hughes IRE
REBEL REBELLION (IRE) 10 Woodhouse, Sutton & Dobson Paul Nicholls
RENARD (FR) 10 ROA Arkle Partnership Venetia Williams
RIGADIN DE BEAUCHENE (FR) 10 Andrew Wiles Venetia Williams
RIVER CHOICE (FR) 12 Fergus Wilson Richard Chotard FR
ROCKY CREEK (IRE) 9 The Johnson & Stewart Families Paul Nicholls
ROI DU MEE (FR) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
ROLLING ACES (IRE) 9 David Martin, Paul Barber & Ian Fogg Paul Nicholls
ROSE OF THE MOON (IRE) 10 Middleham Park Racing XXXIII & Partners David O’Meara
ROYALE KNIGHT 9 Chris Stedman & Robert Corsan Dr Richard Newland
RUBI LIGHT (FR) 10 Bill Hennessy Robert Hennessy IRE
SAINT ARE (FR) 9 David Fox Tom George
SAM WINNER (FR) 8 Angela Yeoman Paul Nicholls
SHOTGUN PADDY (IRE) 8 Axom (XXXVI) Emma Lavelle
SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR (IRE) 8 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
SOLL 10 Derrick Mossop David Pipe
SPRING HEELED (IRE) 8 Dr Ronan Lambe Jim Culloty IRE
STANDING OVATION (IRE) 8 The Bravo Partnership David Pipe
SUNNYHILLBOY (IRE) 12 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
SUPER DUTY (IRE) 9 Brannon, Dick, Hernon & Holden Ian Williams
SYDNEY PAGET (IRE) 8 Roger O’Byrne Donald McCain
TALES OF MILAN (IRE) 8 Phil Middleton Phil Middleton
TEAFORTHREE (IRE) 11 Conyers, O’Reilly, Roddis, Zeffman Rebecca Curtis
THE DRUIDS NEPHEW (IRE) 8 The Stonehenge Druids Neil Mulholland
THE PACKAGE 12 The Johnson Family David Pipe
THE RAINBOW HUNTER 11 May We Never Be Found Out Partnership Kim Bailey
THEATRICAL STAR 9 Brocade Racing Colin Tizzard
TRANQUIL SEA (IRE) 13 Jean & Clemmie Shipp Warren Greatrex
UNIONISTE (FR) 7 John Hales Paul Nicholls
VINTAGE STAR (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
WYCK HILL (IRE) 11 J P McManus David Bridgwater

 

Read ‘Horse Talk with Simon Jackson’ at London24 for the latest horse racing news.

 

 

Advertisements