Grand National 2019: Gary Moore targets Aintree showpiece with Ascot winner Traffic Fluide

Grand National 2

The Grand National is the World’s greatest steeplechase. (Pic: Courtesy of Jockey Club Racecourses).

Horse Talk with Simon Jackson:

Top horse racing tips and the latest news.

Traffic Fluide’s trainer Gary Moore is looking forward to a first runner in the £1-million Randox Health Grand National at Aintree on Saturday, April 6.

Moore has high hopes for Traffic Fluide who has been allotted 10st 10lb for the world’s greatest steeplechase and has been kept fresh since landing the valuable three-mile Grade 3 Sodexo Gold Cup Handicap Chase at Ascot in early November.

That was the nine-year-old’s second success from his last three starts over fences, having ended last season with a victory in the Grade 2 Silver Trophy Handicap Chase over two miles and five furlongs at Cheltenham in April.

Moore, based at Lower Beeding, West Sussex, said last week: “We are very happy with Traffic Fluide at the moment.

“I have never trained a Grand National horse before, but for me Traffic Fluide ticks most of the right boxes.

“I have been trying to put a lot of stamina into his work. They used to say that you need a two and a half miler to win the Grand National. He won a good race over three miles last time so there is stamina there and the fact he has the pace to hold a position is important.

“I think he has a nice racing weight, particularly if the weights stay the same.

“My only real concern would be if the ground turned soft because he does like better ground.”

There are currently 100 entries for the Randox Health Grand National, that permits a maximum field of 40 runners.

Randox Health Grand National

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund.
Aintree, 5.15pm, April 6, 2019. 4m 2f 74y Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves.

Horse Age Wgt Rtg Owner Trainer
1) BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 8 11-10 168 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
2) ANIBALE FLY (FR) 9 11-06 164 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
3) ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 9 11-04 162 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
4) ELEGANT ESCAPE (IRE) 7 11-04 162 John Romans Colin Tizzard
5) THE STORYTELLER (IRE) 8 11-03 161 Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
6) VALTOR (FR) 10 11-02 160 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
7) EDWULF 10 11-01 159 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien IRE
8) TIGER ROLL (IRE) 9 11-01 159 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
9) OUTLANDER (IRE) 11 11-00 158 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
10) DON POLI (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
11) SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
12) GO CONQUER (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Paul & Clare Rooney Nigel Twiston-Davies
13) MALA BEACH (IRE) 11 10-12 156 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
14) YALA ENKI (FR) 9 10-12 156 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Venetia Williams
15) BLAKLION 10 10-12 156 Darren & Annaley Yates Philip Kirby
16) MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 9 10-11 155 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
17) LAKE VIEW LAD (IRE) 9 10-11 155 Trevor Hemmings Nick Alexander
18) BLACK CORTON (FR) 8 10-11 155 The Brooks, Stewart Families & Jeremy Kyle Paul Nicholls
19) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 11 10-11 155 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
20) BALLYOPTIC (IRE) 9 10-11 155 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
21) AMERICAN (FR) 9 10-10 154 The Jago Family Partnership Harry Fry
22) DOUNIKOS (FR) 8 10-10 154 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
23) RATHVINDEN (IRE) 11 10-10 154 Ronnie Bartlett Willie Mullins IRE
24) TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 9 10-10 154 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
25) ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 10 10-10 154 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell
26) SHATTERED LOVE (IRE) 8 10-10 154 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
27) SIZING CODELCO (IRE) 10 10-10 154 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
28) TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 10 10-10 154 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
29) ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 9 10-09 153 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
30) WARRIORS TALE 10 10-09 153 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
31) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 11 10-08 152 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
32) ROYAL VACATION (IRE) 9 10-08 152 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
33) MAGIC OF LIGHT (IRE) 8 10-07 151 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE
34) A TOI PHIL (FR) 9 10-07 151 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
35) MASTER DEE (IRE) 10 10-07 151 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
36) JURY DUTY (IRE) 8 10-07 151 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
37) THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 11 10-06 150 Paul & Clare Rooney Harry Fry
38) NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) 10 10-06 150 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
39) SANDYMOUNT DUKE (IRE) 10 10-06 150 Ronnie Wood Jessica Harrington IRE
40) MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE) 8 10-06 150 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
41) RAMSES DE TEILLEE (FR) 7 10-05 149 John White & Anne Underhill David Pipe
42) TEA FOR TWO 10 10-05 149 Jane Williams & Len Jakeman Jane Williams
43) MALL DINI (IRE) 9 10-04 148 Philip Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE
44) DAKLONDIKE (IRE) 7 10-04 148 Prof Caroline Tisdall David Pipe
45) STEP BACK (IRE) 9 10-03 147 Cracker and Smodge Partnership Mark Bradstock
46) ULTRAGOLD (FR) 11 10-03 147 Brocade Racing John Romans Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
47) MS PARFOIS (IRE) 8 10-02 146 Martyn Chapman Anthony Honeyball
48) SOME NECK (FR) 8 10-02 146 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
49) PAIROFBROWNEYES (IRE) 10 10-02 146 Fibbage Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
50) BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) 8 10-02 146 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
51) SINGLEFARMPAYMENT 9 10-02 146 Neal Griffith & Heather Haddock Tom George
52) VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 10 10-02 146 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
53) UP FOR REVIEW (IRE) 10 10-02 146 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
54) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 10 10-02 146 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
55) ABOLITIONIST (IRE) 11 10-01 145 Mark Albon, John Provan & Chris Stedman Dr Richard Newland
56) GIVE ME A COPPER (IRE) 9 10-01 145 Done, Ferguson, Kyle, Mason & Wood Paul Nicholls
57) LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE) 9 10-00 144 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
58) FOLSOM BLUE (IRE) 12 10-00 144 Core Partnership Gordon Elliott IRE
59) WILLIE BOY (IRE) 8 10-00 144 Kate & Andrew Brooks Charlie Longsdon
60) GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 10 10-00 144 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
61) VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 9 10-00 144 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
62) WALK IN THE MILL (FR) 9 10-00 144 Baroness Harding Robert Walford
63) CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 10 9-13 143 Stuart Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
64) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 14 9-13 143 Adrian Butler & Stephen O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE
65) BALLYHILL (FR) 8 9-13 143 Simon Such & Gino Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
66) POLIDAM (FR) 10 9-13 143 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE
67) JUST A PAR (IRE) 12 9-12 142 Mark Scott James Moffatt
68) THE YOUNG MASTER 10 9-12 142 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
69) BAIE DES ILES (FR) 8 9-12 142 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan IRE
70) EXITAS (IRE) 11 9-12 142 Phil Middleton, Mark Lowther Phil Middleton
71) JOE FARRELL (IRE) 10 9-12 142 Mark Sherwood, Nigel Morris & Rebecca Curtis Rebecca Curtis
72) ISLEOFHOPENDREAMS 12 9-12 142 Kilbroney Racing Willie Mullins IRE
73) SHANTOU VILLAGE (IRE) 9 9-12 142 Jane Gerard-Pearse Neil Mulholland
74) RED INFANTRY (IRE) 9 9-12 142 Rob Little Ian Williams
75) COGRY 10 9-10 140 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
76) OUT SAM 10 9-10 140 Danny Charlesworth Gordon Elliott IRE
77) FACT OF THE MATTER (IRE) 9 9-10 140 The Sandylini Racing Partnership Jamie Snowden
78) BALLYDINE (IRE) 9 9-10 140 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
79) VIEUX MORVAN (FR) 10 9-10 140 M L Bloodstock Limited Joseph O’Brien IRE
80) MR DIABLO (IRE) 10 9-09 139 Aidan Glynn Philip Dempsey IRE
81) KINGSWELL THEATRE 10 9-09 139 John J Murray Michael Scudamore
82) IMPULSIVE STAR (IRE) 9 9-09 139 Robert Waley-Cohen & Men Holding Neil Mulholland
83) MILANSBAR (IRE) 12 9-08 138 Robert Bothway Neil King
84) CAROLE’S DESTRIER 11 9-08 138 Carole Skipworth Neil Mulholland
85) SPLASH OF GINGE 11 9-07 137 John Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
86) MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 11 9-07 137 T Howley Jnr/A J O’Ryan/D McDonnell Gordon Elliott IRE
87) BORICE (FR) 8 9-07 137 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
88) ZIGA BOY (FR) 10 9-07 137 Axom LI Alan King
89) KILCREA VALE (IRE) 9 9-05 135 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
90) WOODS WELL (IRE) 8 9-05 135 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
91) HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 13 9-05 135 Cheveley Park Stud James Moffatt
92) CALL IT MAGIC (IRE) 9 9-05 135 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan IRE
93) LOOKING WELL (IRE) 10 9-03 133 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
94) BACK TO THE THATCH (IRE) 7 9-02 132 M R & Mrs C J Barnwell Henry Daly
95) POTTERS CORNER (IRE) 9 9-02 132 All Stars Sports Racing & Jonathan Davies Christian Williams
96) MORNEY WING (IRE) 10 8-13 129 The Steeple Chasers Charlie Mann
97) NED STARK (IRE) 11 8-12 128 Noel Moran/Valerie Moran Gordon Elliott IRE
98) RATHLIN ROSE (IRE) 11 8-12 128 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
99) VAN GOGH DU GRANIT (FR) 10 8-11 127 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
100) SCOIR MEAR (IRE) 9 8-11 127 J P McManus Thomas Mullins IRE

Horse Talk with Simon Jackson. Showcasing horse racing in London and the south east.

 

 

 

Advertisements