Grand National 2019: Blaklion primed for Aintree return on first start for Philip Kirby

Blaklion

Blaklion in training, partnered by Phil Kirby’s head lad Simon Olle. (Pic: Courtesy of Aintree Racecourse).

Horse Talk with Simon Jackson:

Top horse racing tips and the latest news.

Blaklion was brought down at the first fence in last year’s Randox Health Grand National and his new connections are hoping for better luck when he returns to Aintree on April 6.

Formerly trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies, Blaklion was transferred to Yorkshire trainer Philip Kirby in February after being purchased privately by owners Darren and Annaley Yates.

Blaklion will be making his debut for Kirby when he lines up in the world’s greatest steeplechase that carries prize money of £1-million. His new trainer is hopeful of a big run from his charge who finished fourth when sent off the 8-1 favourite in the 2017 National.

The 10-year-old showed his liking for the Grand National fences when winning the Becher Handicap Chase by nine lengths in December 2017 and Kirby is upbeat about the chances of Blaklion, who has been allotted 10st 12lb for this year’s contest.

“Blaklion is in good form and we have been happy with him since his racecourse gallop at Wetherby [on March 19],” Kirby said.

“It was not too serious a workout, but it was good to get him on the track and get a nice blow into him.

“He heads to Aintree with a nice weight and has proven himself round the track before, finishing fourth in a Grand National and winning the Becher Chase.

“We have kept him fresh and we are looking forward to running.”

Randox Health Grand National

Grade 3 handicap chase, £1 million total prize fund. Aintree, 5.15pm Saturday, April 6, 2019. 4m 2f 74y over the Grand National fences. 4. Maximum field of 40 plus four reserves. (Weights to be raised by at least 4lb on Monday, April 1, 2019)

Horse Age Wgt Rtg Owner Trainer
1) ANIBALE FLY (FR) 9 11-06 164 J P McManus Tony Martin IRE
2) ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 9 11-04 162 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
3) THE STORYTELLER (IRE) 8 11-03 161 Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott IRE
4) VALTOR (FR) 10 11-02 160 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
5) TIGER ROLL (IRE) 9 11-01 159 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
6) OUTLANDER (IRE) 11 11-00 158 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
7) DON POLI (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
8) SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
9) GO CONQUER (IRE) 10 10-13 157 Paul & Clare Rooney Nigel Twiston-Davies
10) MALA BEACH (IRE) 11 10-12 156 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
 
11) YALA ENKI (FR) 9 10-12 156 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Venetia Williams
12) BLAKLION 10 10-12 156 Darren & Annaley Yates Philip Kirby
13) MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 9 10-11 155 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
14) LAKE VIEW LAD (IRE) 9 10-11 155 Trevor Hemmings Nick Alexander
15) PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 11 10-11 155 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins IRE
16) BALLYOPTIC (IRE) 9 10-11 155 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
17) DOUNIKOS (FR) 8 10-10 154 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
18) RATHVINDEN (IRE) 11 10-10 154 Ronnie Bartlett Willie Mullins IRE
19) ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 10 10-10 154 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell
20) SHATTERED LOVE (IRE) 8 10-10 154 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
   
21) ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 9 10-09 153 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
22) WARRIORS TALE 10 10-09 153 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
23) REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 11 10-08 152 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
24) MAGIC OF LIGHT (IRE) 8 10-07 151 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington IRE
25) A TOI PHIL (FR) 9 10-07 151 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
26) JURY DUTY (IRE) 8 10-07 151 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott IRE
27) NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) 10 10-06 150 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott IRE
28) SANDYMOUNT DUKE (IRE) 10 10-06 150 Ronnie Wood Jessica Harrington IRE
29) MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE) 8 10-06 150 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
30) RAMSES DE TEILLEE (FR) 7 10-05 149 John White & Anne Underhill David Pipe
   
31) TEA FOR TWO 10 10-05 149 Jane Williams & Len Jakeman Jane Williams
32) MALL DINI (IRE) 9 10-04 148 Philip Reynolds Patrick Kelly IRE
33) STEP BACK (IRE) 9 10-03 147 Cracker and Smodge Partnership Mark Bradstock
34) ULTRAGOLD (FR) 11 10-03 147 Brocade Racing John Romans Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
35) MS PARFOIS (IRE) 8 10-02 146 Martyn Chapman Anthony Honeyball
36) PAIROFBROWNEYES (IRE) 10 10-02 146 Fibbage Syndicate Willie Mullins IRE
37) BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) 8 10-02 146 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
38) UP FOR REVIEW (IRE) 10 10-02 146 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins IRE
39) SINGLEFARMPAYMENT 9 10-02 146 Neal Griffith & Heather Haddock Tom George
40) VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 10 10-02 146 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
   
41) VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 10 10-02 146 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead IRE
42) ABOLITIONIST (IRE) 11 10-01 145 Mark Albon, John Provan & Chris Stedman Dr Richard Newland
43) VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 9 10-00 144 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
44) GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 10 10-00 144 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott IRE
45) LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE) 9 10-00 144 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins IRE
46) WALK IN THE MILL (FR) 9 10-00 144 Baroness Harding Robert Walford
47) FOLSOM BLUE (IRE) 12 10-00 144 Core Partnership Gordon Elliott IRE
48) BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 14 9-13 143 Adrian Butler & Stephen O’Connor Gordon Elliott IRE
49) CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 10 9-13 143 Stuart Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
50) POLIDAM (FR) 10 9-13 143 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Willie Mullins IRE
   
51) JOE FARRELL (IRE) 10 9-12 142 Mark Sherwood, Nigel Morris & Rebecca Curtis Rebecca Curtis
52) JUST A PAR (IRE) 12 9-12 142 Mark Scott James Moffatt
53) THE YOUNG MASTER 10 9-12 142 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
54) BAIE DES ILES (FR) 8 9-12 142 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan IRE
55) ISLEOFHOPENDREAMS 12 9-12 142 Kilbroney Racing Willie Mullins IRE
56) EXITAS (IRE) 11 9-12 142 Phil Middleton, Mark Lowther Phil Middleton
57) RED INFANTRY (IRE) 9 9-12 142 Rob Little Ian Williams
58) SHANTOU VILLAGE (IRE) 9 9-12 142 Jane Gerard-Pearse Neil Mulholland
59) COGRY 10 9-10 140 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
60) OUT SAM 10 9-10 140 Danny Charlesworth Gordon Elliott IRE
   
61) FACT OF THE MATTER (IRE) 9 9-10 140 The Sandylini Racing Partnership Jamie Snowden
62) VIEUX MORVAN (FR) 10 9-10 140 M L Bloodstock Limited Joseph O’Brien IRE
63) MR DIABLO (IRE) 10 9-09 139 Aidan Glynn Philip Dempsey IRE
64) IMPULSIVE STAR (IRE) 9 9-09 139 Robert Waley-Cohen & Men Holding Neil Mulholland
65) KINGSWELL THEATRE 10 9-09 139 John J Murray Michael Scudamore
66) CAROLE’S DESTRIER 11 9-08 138 Carole Skipworth Neil Mulholland
67) MILANSBAR (IRE) 12 9-08 138 Robert Bothway Neil King
68) BORICE (FR) 8 9-07 137 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott IRE
69) MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 11 9-07 137 Tom Howley Jnr/Mouse O’Ryan/Dave McDonnell Gordon Elliott IRE
70) SPLASH OF GINGE 11 9-07 137 John Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
   
71) ZIGA BOY (FR) 10 9-07 137 Axom LI Alan King
72) HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 13 9-05 135 Cheveley Park Stud James Moffatt
73) CALL IT MAGIC (IRE) 9 9-05 135 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan IRE
74) KILCREA VALE (IRE) 9 9-05 135 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
75) LOOKING WELL (IRE) 10 9-03 133 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
76) POTTERS CORNER (IRE) 9 9-02 132 All Stars Sports Racing & Jonathan Davies Christian Williams
77) MORNEY WING (IRE) 10 8-13 129 The Steeple Chasers Charlie Mann
78) RATHLIN ROSE (IRE) 11 8-12 128 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
79) SCOIR MEAR (IRE) 9 8-11 127 J P McManus Thomas Mullins IRE

Horse Talk with Simon Jackson. Showcasing horse racing in London and the south east.

 

 

Advertisements